Recent Scholarship Recipients

We are pleased to share the list of scholarship recipients for 2018 – totaling $227,800 in commitments across 199 student awards! Check it out, and if you recognize somebody who donated or received a scholarship, say thanks or congrats!

Scholarships are key to our goal of making an impact. After all, this is about investing in the future of our communities, and education paves the way for continued growth!

Want to help the cause? Set up your own scholarship fund!

  • Steve Boutell Memorial Scholarship

    • Katelyn Brown (Shelby High School) – $1,000

    John Bush III Memorial Scholarship

    • Morgan Wightman (Walkerville High School) – $500

    Emily Dykstra & Aunt Catherine Lound Scholarship

    • Brooklyn Zoulek (Shelby High School) – $750

    Jordan Evans Memorial Scholarship Scholarship

    • Kaleb Adams (Hart High School) – $750

    Melissa A. Fralic Scholarship

    • Hanna Mead (Grand Valley State University) – $500, year 2 renewal

    Ruth & Frans Feuerstein Scholarship 

    • Dylan Wolting (Shelby High School) – $500

     Robert J. Gebhart Memorial Scholarship  

    • Jillian Homminga (Hart High School) – $1,000

    Hager-Lacey Memorial Scholarship – $1,000 4-year award
    2018 Cohort:

    • Brianna Bonine (Hart High School) – $1,000
    • Kanin Witte (Hesperia High School) – $1,000
    • William Sproul (Pentwater High School) – $1,000
    • Martha Mendez (Shelby High School) – $1,000
    • Dayana Arredondo (Walkerville High School) – $500
    • Morgan Wightman (Walkerville High School) – $500

    2017 Cohort:

    • Grace Alvesteffer (West Shore Community College)
    • Phoenix Flores (Grand Valley State University)
    • Hanna Mead (Grand Valley State University)
    • Micah Munts (Northern MI University)
    • Madison Simpson (Baker College of Muskegon)

    2016 Cohort:

    • Jacob Emick Free (Ferris State University)
    • Ana Figueroa (West Shore Community College)
    • Traxton Gordon (Aquinas College)
    • Madison Hegedus (University of Michigan)
    • Donyai Thomas (Goegic Community College – $500)
    • Chelsey Wilkinson (Ferris State University – $500

    2015 Cohort:

    • Jennifer Herrygers (Baker College)
    • Cheyenne Kalfsbeek (Alma College – $500)
    • Evan Peterson (Michigan State University)
    • Emily Prado (University of Michigan)
    • Tyler Quinn (Michigan Tech University)
    • Stacie Talsma (West Shore Community College – $500)

    Hart Public Schools Robert E. Diman Scholarship
    2018 Cohort:

    • Alayna Ackley – $1,000
    • Tatiana Bishop – $1,000
    • Brianna Bonine – $1,000
    • Eli Draper – $1,000
    • Eryn Frinkle – $1,000
    • Alexis Gale – $1,000
    • Damian Gonzalez – $1,000
    • Lillian Hepworth – $1,000
    • Michelle Herrera – $750
    • Jillian Homminga – $1,000
    • Jenna Lohman – $1,000
    • Camryn Lound – $1,000
    • Mitchell Mast – $1,000
    • Jesse McGhan – $1,000
    • Megan Rasmussen – $1,000
    • Hannah Riggs – $1,000
    • Dale Thompson – $1,000
    • Hannah Ustick – $1,000
    • Sadie Vanderstelt – $1,000
    • Joana Villeda – $1,000
    • Hailey Westerbeek – $750

    2017 Cohort:

    • Ali Atland – $1,500
    • Gracee Compagner – $1,500
    • Garrett Eisenlohr – $1,500
    • Mariah Foster – $1,500
    • Krista Frasier – $1,500
    • Lesly Guerrero – $1,500
    • Kaylee Herrygers – $1,500
    • Aubrey Hertzler – $1,500
    • Emily Highland – $1,500
    • Cassandra Holladay – $1,500
    • Tessa Holzwart – $1,125
    • Marna Jonassen – $1,500
    • Christian Knobel – $1,125
    • Brianna Kumzi – $1,500
    • Averi Lohman – $1,500
    • Fher Mendez – $1,500
    • Delaney Moul – $1,500
    • Arturo Perez – $1,500
    • Wade Schulz – $1,500
    • Aleya Signor – $1,500
    • Brady Tate – $1,500
    • Brianna Turner – $1,500
    • Austin VanderLaan – $1,500
    • Kaleb Wiegand – $1,500
    • Jack Wittman – $1,500

    2016 Cohort:

    • Austin Boundy – $2,000
    • Hannah Brown – $2,000
    • Tyler Corliss – $2,000
    • Baylee Draper – $2,000
    • Elizabeth Eisenlohr – $2,000
    • Lars Forner – $750 award
    • Madison Hegedus – $2,000
    • Brooke Hodges – $2,000
    • Maia Jonassen – $2,000
    • Claire Marshall – $2,000
    • Haley Mast – $2,000
    • Braxton Platt – $1.000
    • Faith Ramirez – $2,000
    • Arlet Rodriguez – $2,000
    • Aaron Schultz – $2,000
    • Alyssa Scott – $2,000
    • Matthew VanderWall – $2,000
    • Anna Walsworth – $2,000
    • Andrew Wiegand – $2,000

    2015 Cohort:

    • Anna Drenth – $2,000
    • Daniel Farias – $2,000
    • Genevieve Gottardo – $2,000
    • Lauren Hegedus – $2,000
    • Jennifer Herrygers – $2,000
    • Katelynn Herrygers – $2,000
    • Anna Hertzler – $2,000
    • Madison Hodges – $2,000
    • Sydney Scarbrough – $2,000
    • Jordan Self – $2,000
    • Bayley Vela – $2,000
    • Matt Wilson – $2,000

    Hart Public Schools Robert E. Diman Technical Scholarship 

    • Eli Draper – $2,000
    • Kaylin Swihart – $2,000
    • Allison Tiles – $2,000
    • Aaron VanSickle – $2,000
    • Payton VanSickle – $2,000

    Gerald “Bud” & Judy Greiner Agricultural Scholarship

    • Kaleb Adams (Hart High School)  – $1,000 2 year award
    • Alexis Gale (Hart High School) – $1,000 2 year award
    • Cassandra Holladay (West Shore Community College), $1,000  year 2 renewal
    • Lane Stotler (Ferris State University), $1,000 year 3 renewal

    Hart Foundation Scholarship 

    • Alayna Ackley – $1,000
    • Dale Thompson- $1,000
    • Alexis Gale – $1,000
    • Kaleb Adams – $1,000
    • Emma Babbin (Pink & Green Scholarship) – $600
    • Viridiana Ortega-Rubio (Pink & Green Scholarship) – $600

    Hart Lions Memorial Scholarship

    • Calibretto Kinstner (Shelby High School) – $1,000
    • Hannah Ustick (Hart High School) – $1,000

    Hart Rotary Club Scholarship 

    • Dale Thompson (Hart High School) – $1,500
    • Aaron VanSickle (Hart High School) – $1,500

    Edwin Johnson Scholarship (Hart High School)

    • Alyx Beachum (Hart High School) – $500

    Kirk Music & Education Scholarship

    • Tyler Corliss (Western Michigan University) – $1,500 over 2 years
    • Rachel Wade (Hart High School) – $1,500 over 2 years
    • Dane Clement (Michigan State University) – $500 year 2 renewal

    Gerald L. Malburg Scholarship

    • Jenny Olivarez (Pentwater High School) – $650

    Michael W. Malburg, Sr. Memorial Scholarship

    • Brianna Adams (Pentwater High School) – $500
    • Eryn Frinkle (Hart High School) – $500

    Oceana/Mason MSU Alumni Scholarship 

    • Allison McGregor (Pentwater High School) – $2,000 2-year award
    • Katlyn Knudsen (Ludington High Schol) – $2,000 2-year award

    Dean Patrick Scholarship 

    • Claire Rumsey (Hesperia High School) – $550

    Pentwater Public Schools Scholarship Fund

    • Jenny Olivarez (Francis Trouyot Scholarship – $1,500)
    • Nicole Anclien (Vern & Florence Martin Scholarship – $2,000)
    • Allison McGregor (Vern & Florence Martin Scholarship – $1,000)
    • William Sproul (Vern & Florence Martin Scholarship – $1,500)
    • Jenny Olivarez (Vern & Florence Martin Scholarship – $500)
    • Melony Smith (Sheila O’Brien Scholarship – $2,000, 2 years)
    • Grace Alvesteffer (Sheila O’Brien Scholarship – $2,000 year 2 renewal)
    • Trent Bringedahl (Vern & Florence Martin Scholarship – $500)

    Terry & Pam Roach Cancer Survivor Scholarship

    • Steven Kersjes (West Shore Community College) – $500
    • Trent Bringedahl (Pentwater High School) – $500
    • Delaney Hussey (Hesperia High School) – $500
    • Hannah Ustick (Hart High School) – $500
    • Paige Collier (Shelby High School) – $500

    Lucas Rosalez Memorial Scholarship

    • Viridiana Ortega-Rubio (Hart High School) – $400

    Joan and Dr. David Roseman Medical Scholarship

    • Brittney Crain (Northern Michigan University) – $500
    • Aleya Signor (Western Michigan University) – $500
    • Shelby Follett (Hesperia High School) – $500
    • Delaney Hussey (Hesperia High School) – $500
    • Katelyn Brown (Shelby High School) – $500

    Shelby Area Chamber of Commerce Scholarship 

    • Ryan Rabe (Shelby High School) – $500

    Shelby Public Schools Foundation Scholarship

    • Erin Siebert (Pink & Green Scholarship – $600)
    • Calibretto Kinstner (Bradford Scholarship – $1,300)
    • Gabrielle Przekop (Heather Copenhaver Scholarship – $500)
    • Martha Mendez (Ralph Horton Scholarship – $500)
    • Alexander Dean (Edith Laman Scholarship – $1,100)
    • Billi Boardwell (Griffin Scholarship – $1,000)
    • Dakota DeVries (Esther Wiard Scholarship – $1,000)
    • Ryan Rabe (Esther Wiard Scholarship – $1,000)
    • Brooklyn Zoulek (Foundation – 1966 Class Award – $500)
    • Jaren Smith (Pink & Green Scholarship- $600)
    • Jennifer Beckman (Class of 1967 Award – $500)
    • Sarah Huls – $900

    Shelby Rotary Club Scholarship

    2018 Cohort:

    • Sarah Huls – $1,500, 1 year award
    • Dakota DeVries – $1,500 over 2 years
    • Martha Mendez – $1,500 over 2 years
    • Almadelia Mendoza Brito – $1,500 over 2 years
    • Alexander Dean – $1,500 over 2 years
    • Calibretto Kinstner – $1,500 over 2 years
    • Katelyn Brown – $1,500 over 2 years

    2017 Cohort:

    • Dylan Berens (Cornerstone University) – $1,000 year 2 renewal
    • Samantha Comstock (Alma College) – $1,000 year 2 renewal
    • Natalie Fox (University of Michigan) – $1,000 year 2 renewal
    • Destiny Overla (College for Creative Studies) – $1,000 year 2 renewal
    • Logan Peterson (Ferris State Univ) – $1,000 year 2 renewal
    • Lucas White (Central MI Univ) – $1,000 year 2 renewal

     Mereta Ann Spitler Scholarship

    • Damian Gonzalez (Hart High School) – $1,500 2 year award

    Bert Stevens Memorial Scholarship

    • Rachel Wade (Hart High School) – $500
    • Sadie Vanderstelt (Hart High School) – $500
    • Hannah Riggs (Hart High School) – $500

    Lisa Veltman Scholarship

    • Hannah Ustick (Hart High School) – $500
    • Paige Collier (Shelby High School) – $1,000
    • Jennifer Herrygers (Baker College of Owosso) – $1,000 year 2 renewal

    Walkerville Public Schools 

    • Ashley Merriman – $500

    Joseph Paul Warmbier Scholarship

    • Tatiana Bishop (Hart High School) – $1,000
    • Michelle Herrera (Hart High School) – $1,000
    • Jenna Lohman (Hart High School) – $1,000
    • Alexis Gale (Hart High School) – $1,000
    • Hannah Ustick (Hart High School) – $1,000
    • Kaleb Adams (Hart High School) – $1,000

    Janet A. Wessel Scholarship

    • Jennifer Beckman (Shelby High School) – $1,000
    • Alexander Dean (Shelby High School) – $2,000
    • Martha Mendez (Shelby High School) – $2,000
    • Madelyn Siebert (Shelby High School) – $1,000

    Marine Brett Witteveen Memorial Scholarship

    • Allison Tiles (Hart High School) – $500
    • Abel Vilchis Mendoza (Hart High School) – $500

How to Apply for a Scholarship

Our scholarship application period opens November 1. All applications must be submitted by March 1 via Submittable.

Learn More

Available Scholarships

View a complete list of scholarship funds managed by the Community Foundation for Muskegon County.

Learn More

Give Now

Every gift makes a difference.
Where and how is up to you.

Give Now