Recent Scholarship Recipients

We are pleased to share the list of scholarship recipients for 2019 – totaling $227,800 in commitments across 199 student awards! Check it out, and if you recognize somebody who donated or received a scholarship, say thanks or congrats!

Scholarships are key to our goal of making an impact. After all, this is about investing in the future of our communities, and education paves the way for continued growth!

Want to help the cause? Set up your own scholarship fund!

  • Oceana Aviators Scholarship Fund ($500)

    • Christopher Schuchardt (Shelby High School)

    Steve Boutell Memorial Scholarship (Shelby High School – $1,000)

    • Gabriela Brito-Burgos

    Robin Bradley Memorial Scholarship Fund

    • Hannah Ankney (West Shore Community College) – $1,000
    • Sara Hansen (Baker College) – $1,000
    • Rachel Kindinger (West Shore Community College) – $1,000
    • Edna Lopez-Espinoza (Ferris State University) – $1,000
    • Danell Parzych (Muskegon Community College) – $1,000
    • Aleya Signor (Western MI Univ) – $500
    • Natalie Tesluck (Yale, MI High School) – $500

    John Bush III Memorial Scholarship

    • Parker Kirwin (Walkerville High School) – $650

    Emily Dykstra & Aunt Catherine Lound Scholarship

    • Kaden Vela (Shelby High School) – $1,500, 2-year award

    Jordan Evans Memorial Scholarship Scholarship

    • Therese Bromley (Hart High School) – $500
    • Hunter Postek (Hart High School) – $500

    Ruth & Frans Feuerstein Scholarship 

    • Nicholas Felt (Shelby High School) – $500

    Melissa A. Fralic Scholarship

    • Hanna Mead (Grand Valley State University) – $500

    Gerald “Bud” & Judy Greiner Agricultural Scholarship

    • Stephen Boyko (Pentwater High School)  – $500
    • Alexis Gale (West Shore Community College) – $1,000 year 2 renewal

    Hager-Lacey Memorial Scholarship – $500 – 1-year award
    2019 Cohort

    • Reynaldo Arredondo (Walkerville High School)
    • Dillon Brown (Walkerville High School)
    • Adrian Haligus (Walkerville High School)
    • Parker Kirwin (Walkerville High School)
    • Lilly Parker (Walkerville High School)
    • Maritza Vaquera (Walkerville High School)

    Hager-Lacey Memorial Scholarship – $1,000 4-year award
    2018 Cohort:

    • Brianna Bonine (Hart High School)
    • Kanin Witte (Hesperia High School)
    • William Sproul (Pentwater High School)
    • Martha Mendez (Shelby High School)
    • Dayana Arredondo (Walkerville High School) – $500
    • Morgan Wightman (Walkerville High School) – $500

    2017 Cohort:

    • Grace Alvesteffer (West Shore Community College)
    • Phoenix Flores (Grand Valley State University)
    • Hanna Mead (Grand Valley State University)
    • Micah Munts (Northern MI University)
    • Madison Simpson (Baker College of Muskegon)

    2016 Cohort:

    • Jacob Emick Free (Ferris State University)
    • Ana Figueroa (West Shore Community College)
    • Traxton Gordon (Aquinas College)
    • Madison Hegedus (University of Michigan)
    • Donyai Thomas (Goegic Community College – $500)
    • Chelsey Wilkinson (Ferris State University – $500

    Collin Hansen Skilled Trades Scholarship   

    • Nathan Combs (Pentwater High School) – $1,000
    • Seth Matulis (Pentwater High School) – $500

    Hart Public Schools Foundation Scholarship

    • Ronald Coon (Hart Foundation) – $1,000
    • Landry Tate (Hart Foundation) – $1,000
    • Seth Andritsis (Hart Foundation) – $1,000
    • Ashley Hildreth (Hart Foundation) – $1,000
    • Abigail Nienhuis (Pink & Green Scholarship)  – $600
    • Noah Cantu (Pink & Green Scholarship)  – $600

    Hart Public Schools Robert E. Diman Scholarship
    2019 Cohort ($1,000)

    • Adelyn Ackley
    • Robert Atland
    • Seth Andritsis
    • Bonnie Brooklyn
    • Jasmin Burgos
    • Noah Cantu
    • Maria Cervantes
    • Elayna Dodson
    • Karson Dunford
    • Isaac Hertzler
    • Alexander Holladay
    • Ricardo Lazo
    • Taylor Lound
    • Riah Metzler
    • Abigail Nienhuis
    • Cody Nienhuis
    • Hunter Postek
    • Michael Redding
    • Andrew Sarabia
    • Brooke Schulz
    • Maisie Whitaker

    2018 Cohort ($1,500)

    • Alayna Ackley
    • Tatiana Bishop
    • Brianna Bonine
    • Eli Draper
    • Eryn Frinkle
    • Alexis Gale
    • Damian Gonzalez
    • Lillian Hepworth
    • Michelle Herrera – $1,125
    • Jillian Homminga
    • Jenna Lohman
    • Camryn Lound
    • Mitchell Mast
    • Jesse McGhan
    • Megan Rasmussen
    • Hannah Riggs
    • Dale Thompson
    • Hannah Ustick
    • Sadie Vanderstelt
    • Joana Villeda
    • Hailey Westerbeek – $1,125

    2017 Cohort ($2,000)

    • Ali Atland
    • Gracee Compagner
    • Garrett Eisenlohr
    • Mariah Foster
    • Krista Frasier
    • Lesly Guerrero
    • Kaylee Herrygers
    • Aubrey Hertzler
    • Emily Highland
    • Cassandra Holladay
    • Tessa Holzwart – $1,500
    • Marna Jonassen
    • Christian Knobel – $1,500
    • Brianna Kumzi
    • Averi Lohman
    • Fher Mendez
    • Delaney Moul
    • Arturo Perez
    • Wade Schulz
    • Aleya Signor
    • Brady Tate
    • Brianna Turner
    • Austin VanderLaan
    • Kaleb Wiegand
    • Jack Wittman

    2016 Cohort ($2,000):

    • Austin Boundy
    • Hannah Brown
    • Tyler Corliss
    • Baylee Draper
    • Elizabeth Eisenlohr
    • Lars Forner – $750
    • Madison Hegedus
    • Brooke Hodges
    • Maia Jonassen
    • Claire Marshall
    • Haley Mast
    • Braxton Platt – $1.000
    • Faith Ramirez
    • Arlet Rodriguez
    • Aaron Schultz
    • Alyssa Scott
    • Matthew VanderWall
    • Anna Walsworth
    • Andrew Wiegand
    • Matt Wilson

    Hart Public Schools Diman Opportunity Scholarship ($1,000, 1 year award)

    • Natalia Garcia
    • Viviana Gonzalez
    • Juan Hernandez Jr
    • Simon Herrera
    • Kaylee Tanner

    Hart Public Schools Diman Wolf  Excel Scholarship  ($2,000, 1 year award)

    • Cody Nienhuis
    • Noah Cantu
    • Maisie Whitaker

    Hart Lions Memorial Scholarship

    • Franklyn Adams (Pentwater High School) – $500
    • Madeline Reitsma (Pentwater High School) – $500
    • Maritza Vaquera (Walkerville High School) – $1,000

    Hart Rotary Club Scholarship ($1,500)

    • Ronald Coon (Hart High School)
    • Noah Cantu (Hart High School)
    • Stephen Boyko (Pentwater High School)

    Edwin Johnson Scholarship (Hart High School, $700)

    • Kendall Gebhart

    Kirk Music & Education Scholarship

    • Maisie Whitaker (Hart High School) – $1,000, 2 year award
    • Abigail Jimison (Shelby High School) – $1,000, 2 year award
    • Tyler Corliss (Western MI Univ) – $500 year 2 renewal
    • Rachel Wade (Muskegon Community College) – $1,000 year 2 renewal

    Gerald L. Malburg Scholarship ($650)

    • Franklyn Adams (Pentwater High School)

    Michael W. Malburg, Sr. Memorial Scholarship ($650)

    • Madeline Wagner (Pentwater High School)
    • Ashleigh Hildreth(Hart High School)

    Dean Patrick Scholarship  ($500)

    • Nichole Kinney (Hesperia High School)

    Oceana/Mason MSU Alumni Scholarship

    • Allison McGregor – $1,000 year 2 renewal
    • Katlyn Knudsen – $1,000 year 2 renewal

    Pentwater Public Schools Scholarship 

    • Stephen Boyko (Florence Martin Scholarship) – $1,000
    • Hannah Gebhart (Florence Martin Scholarship) – $500
    • Julia Hall (Florence Martin Scholarship) – $500
    • Glenn Miller (Florence Martin Scholarship) – $1,500
    • Madeline Reitsma (General Scholarship) – $500
    • Taylor Ruggles (Florence Martin Scholarship) – $1,000
    • Max Stoneman (Francis Trouyot Scholarship) – $1,500
    • Madeline Wagner (Florence Martin Scholarship) – $1,500

    Peterson Farms Scholarships

    • Natalia Garcia (Hart High School) – $1,000
    • Ashley Alverez (Hart High School) – $1,000
    • Maria Tomas Juan (Shelby High School) – $1,000
    • Yamilet Millan (Shelby High School) – $1,000

    Terry & Pam Roach Cancer Survivor Scholarship

    • Meagan Grondsma (Pentwater High School) – $500
    • Madeline Reitsma (Pentwater High School) – $500
    • Hayden Best (Shelby High School) – $500
    • Maritza Vaquera (Walkerville High School) – $500
    • Hannah Ustick (Baker College of Muskegon) – $500
    • Hannah Ankney (West Shore Community College) – $500

    Lucas Rosalez Memorial Scholarship

    • Allanger Salgado Velazguez – $400

    Joan and Dr. David Roseman Medical Scholarship

    • Nicole Thompson Buozis (Central Michigan) Year 2 Renewal – $500
    • Cheyenne Kalfsbeek (Alma College) Year 2 Renewal- $500

    Shelby Area Chamber of Commerce Scholarship 

    • Tyler Schouten (Shelby High School) – $500

    Shelby Public Schools Foundation Scholarship

    • Tyler Schouten (Pink & Green Scholarship) – $1,200
    • Kaden Vela (Bradford Scholarship) – $1,200
    • Matthew Felt (Heather Copenhaver Scholarship) – $500
    • Hailey Steel (Ralph Horton Scholarship) – $500
    • Hayden Best (Griffin Scholarship) – $900
    • Yamilet Millan (Esther Wiard Scholarship) – $900
    • Marah Olmstead (Esther Wiard Scholarship) – $900
    • Christopher Schuchardt (Class of 1966 Award) – $500

    Shelby Rotary Club Scholarship

    2019 Cohort:

    • Hayden Best – $500
    • Gabriela Brito-Burgos – $1,000
    • Kimberly Hernandez-Garcia – $1.000
    • Diego Llanas Lumbreras – $1,000
    • Daisy Mendez – $1,000
    • Lacey Murphy – $1,000
    • Marah Olmstead – $1,000
    • Tyler Schouten – $1,000
    • Christopher Schuchardt – $500
    • Hailey Steel – $1,000
    • Kaden Vela – $1,000

    2018 Cohort:

    • Dakota DeVries – $1,000 year 2 renewal
    • Martha Mendez – $1,000 year 2 renewal
    • Almadelia Mendoza Brito – $1,000 year 2 renewal
    • Alexander Dean – $1,000 year 2 renewal
    • Calibretto Kinstner – $1,000 year 2 renewal
    • Katelyn Brown – $1,000 year 2 renewal

     Mereta Ann Spitler Scholarship

    • Damian Gonzalez (Michigan State Univ) – $1,500 year 2 renewal

    Seth J. Spitler & Margaret Schaner Spitler Scholarship ($500)

    • Ronald Coon (Hart High School)

    Patrick Steen Helping Hand Scholarship Fund ($250)

    • Dustin Klotz (Hart High School)
    • Sally Diaz (Hart High School)

    Bert Stevens Memorial Scholarship

    • Sarah Gray (Shelby High School) – $500
    • Victoria Walker (Hart High School) – $500
    • Maisie Whitaker (Hart High School) – $500

    Richard & Carol Tompkins Scholarship Fund ($500)

    • Belinda Escamilla (Michigan State University)

    Lisa Veltman Scholarship

    • Hannah Ustick (Baker College of Muskegon) – $1,000
    • Hailey Westerbeek (Grand Valley State University) – $800
    • Jennifer Herrygers (Baker College of Owosso) – $1,000

    Walkerville Public Schools ($500)

    • Lilly Parker

    Joseph Paul Warmbier Scholarship (Hart High School – $1,100)

    • Therese Bromley
    • Karson Dunford
    • Alex Holladay
    • Hunter Postek
    • Austin Symko
    • Andrew Whitney

    Janet A. Wessel Scholarship (Shelby High School – $1,000)

    • Sarah Gray – $500
    • Thomas Hammersley
    • Maria Tomas Juan
    • Jackalynn Knoblauch
    • Jazamyn Merrill
    • Alicia Ortega
    • Perla Rodriguez

    Marine Brett Witteveen Memorial Scholarship (Hart High School – $500)

    • Alexander Holladay
    • Landry Tate

How to Apply for a Scholarship

Our scholarship application period opens November 1. All applications must be submitted by March 1 via Submittable.

Learn More

Available Scholarships

View a complete list of scholarship funds managed by the Community Foundation for Muskegon County.

Learn More

Give Now

Every gift makes a difference.
Where and how is up to you.

Give Now